This page will be regularly updated as new information is received 


Since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Pacific Community (SPC) Public Health Division is closely monitoring the global and regional situation through its epidemic intelligence system and produces regular epidemiological reports on COVID-19 cases reported in the Pacific.

The COVID-19 (COrona VIrus Disease 2019) outbreak was declared a pandemic by the World Health Organization (WHO) on 11 March 2020. Globally, nations are taking actions to reduce and control the spread of the virus.

For information on global efforts to manage this outbreak, visit the WHO website for current situation reports on COVID 19.


Current Status in the Pacific

21 countries (American Samoa, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas (CNMI), Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Kiribati, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea (PNG), Pitcarin Islands, Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI), Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu and Wallis and Futuna) in the PICTs have reported cases and deaths.

For more details and data, please consult the below map and charts.

(*) This includes all cases reported (imported/border cases and locally acquired cases) with a reporting date. Source PDH.stat.

You can print or download the map in PNG, JPEG and PDF format by clicking on the hamburger menu ☰ on the top right corner

Last update on December 1, 2022
Pacific CountryPast 14 daysPast 28 daysPast 42 daysTotal casesTotal deaths
ASAmerican Samoa0368,26334
CKCook Islands060706,4751
FJFiji6810511868,375878
FMMicronesia (Federated States of)115-15822,03558
GUGuam29148062759,330407
KIKiribati0004,86613
MHMarshall Islands15515915215,54117
MPNorthern Mariana Islands0102013,22241
NCNew Caledonia1,3691,7471,80776,187314
NRNauru715154,6251
NUNiue4351531360
PFFrench Polynesia31037340677,284650
PGPapua New Guinea36366495946,182668
PNPitcairn00040
PWPalau2132722955,7857
SBSolomon Islands03,0313,03124,575153
TOTonga00016,18212
TVTuvalu1,2472,7592,7592,7790
VUVanuatu00111,95214
WFWallis and Futuna0113,4167
WSSamoa00015,94629
Total4,0679,74510,162483,1603,304