This page will be regularly updated as new information is received 


Since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Pacific Community (SPC) Public Health Division is closely monitoring the global and regional situation through its epidemic intelligence system and produces regular epidemiological reports on COVID-19 cases reported in the Pacific.

The COVID-19 (COrona VIrus Disease 2019) outbreak was declared a pandemic by the World Health Organization (WHO) on 11 March 2020. Globally, nations are taking actions to reduce and control the spread of the virus.

For information on global efforts to manage this outbreak, visit the WHO website for current situation reports on COVID 19.


Current Status in the Pacific

21 countries (American Samoa, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas (CNMI), Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Kiribati, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea (PNG), Pitcarin Islands, Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI), Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu and Wallis and Futuna) in the PICTs have reported cases and deaths.

For more details and data, please consult the below map and charts.

(*) This includes all cases reported (imported/border cases and locally acquired cases) with a reporting date. Source PDH.stat.

You can print or download the map in PNG, JPEG and PDF format by clicking on the hamburger menu ☰ on the top right corner

Last update on August 11, 2022
Pacific CountryPast 14 daysPast 28 daysPast 42 daysTotal casesTotal deaths
ASAmerican Samoa2738981,4878,04233
CKCook Islands1563213616,1351
FJFiji3201,1562,15667,869874
FMMicronesia (Federated States of)4,3677,1017,1017,13619
GUGuam1,3102,9084,46956,367384
KIKiribati01941943,43013
MHMarshall Islands1291421741891
MPNorthern Mariana Islands2936731,10712,86638
NCNew Caledonia2,5665,6308,02572,362314
NRNauru4761,0174,4111
NUNiue303445600
PFFrench Polynesia7722,0072,68976,290650
PGPapua New Guinea27508644,811663
PNPitcairn04440
PWPalau2142425,2416
SBSolomon Islands00021,544153
TOTonga8519561,05913,40512
TVTuvalu05580
VUVanuatu13445811,73114
WFWallis and Futuna1,2741,6421,6442,0997
WSSamoa025044115,40529
Total12,39424,12332,564429,4053,212